Species: Kamar Rabbit
Birthday: Thursday, June 16, 2011
When a hatchling has grown old enough, it separates itself from the other young, and ventures off to find a place to build a home. Kamar rabbits take after the jackalopes, and dig out burrows in which to sleep. They often build next to each other, and create homes together. It is not uncommon for two or three different burrows to be joined together, forming a warren. All these homes are dug deep beneath the earth, to better protect their eggs and young. kamar rabbits are prolific creatures, and will give birth to several kits a year. Unlike most companions, kamar rabbits do not choose permanent mates, and mingle with wild kamar rabbits. In the wild, these creatures are found in many locations; grasslands, woods, meadows and even wetlands. As with most companions, they are easily distinguishable from common rabbits, and are not captured by nearby villagers. Some nobles even keep a few of these rabbits as pets, and spoil them with treats and pets. Even the youngest rabbit is good natured, and grows even closer to its magi as it ages. It is only at night that they deign human contact, and are often nowhere to be seen. The villagers believe that they float to the moon, and play games with the stars. They say this is possible because these companions can manipulate their bodies, and that they can stretch impossible thin and long and become so light that they drift up, to where they once lived. Not many believe these tales, but there is the strange marking on their flank, a marking long ago used to mark those who worshiped the moon.
Kamar rabbits are impossible creatures to catch, even when compared to other companions. In the rare instances that a predator escapes a rabbit's excellent hearing and sight, this companion is still unlikely to be caught. They run at such speeds that even the fastest hound has trouble following them, and their zigzag path is confusing. If they are ever caught, these rabbits will simply change their shapes to evade capture. The brilliant jewels that glimmer from their heads houses their power, the ability to shape shift. No normal cage could imprison a kamar rabbit, as it will become impossibly thin and pass through the bars with little difficulty. They are even harder to catch at night during winter, when their colors change to blend in with the snow. Their coats become pure white, and their gorgeous gems turn a glowing blue. When daylight creeps upon the world once more, kamar rabbits undergo a change, turning a dark brown once more. These companions are more active during the night, and on nights with a full moon, are restless and excited. Myths say that these rabbits once inhabited the moon, and were carried down to earth by a falling meteor. No one knows whether this is true or not, but some say that if you look up at night, you can see the outline of a gigantic rabbit upon the moon.