A tiny wing flutters against the side of this striped egg.
Male/Female Hatchlings [No Dimorphism]
You are almost afraid to move lest you injure the impossibly tiny bat that rests in the palm of your hand. Scarcely daring to breathe, you desperately reach for the container of fresh clover you planted in advance of it's hatching. It feels as though one wrong move will crush the delicate gray wings of your Sibiran bumblebat as it stretches slowly, mouth wide open in a lazy yawn. You plunk the pot of clover in front of you, excited squeaks filling the air and your bumblebat eagerly raises its head as you slowly move your hand close to the flowers. Before you can safely deposit your new hatchling, fragile claws scrape at your skin as the bumblebat leaps at the clover, the danger of falling ignored in favor of food. You close your eyes in dread, expecting the worst, until a curious squeak makes you peek at the clover. Your hatchling is sitting proudly on a clover flower, black eyes twinkling at you as it dips a long tongue into the flower's nectar.
Male/Female Adults [No Dimorphism]
Now fully grown, your Sibiran bumblebat is still small enough to be mistaken for a hatchling. Downy black fuzz has given way to boldly striped fluff, and the wings which you once found terrifyingly delicate have toughened into soft, smooth leathery skin that produces a distinctive buzz when your bumblebat is in a hurry. And it is often in a hurry, busily flying from clover to honeysuckle to a hive hidden near the twisted roots of an old tree, pollen dusting from fur and wings as it swoops low over your head. During the long summer days, adult Sibiran bumblebats are hard at work building and maintaining hives for their small stores of honey or collecting the nectar to turn into the precious golden liquid. Hatchlings can be seen hanging onto their parents' backs as they sip from flowers, and when evening comes the air is filled with a buzz that you feel in your bones as the bumblebats return to their hives. In a few weeks, the hive will move to the winter nesting area you have prepared for them. It's a continuing source of amusement for you, trying to imagine the circumstances that lead to a magi discovering that a large teapot makes an excellent hibernation nest for sibiran bumblebats.
Sibiran bumblebats are found where the slopes of the Alasre Mountains give way to the deep forests of Silva. They are gentle creatures, the size of a very small mouse though their fluffy fur makes them appear larger. Sibiran bumblebats feed upon clover and honeysuckle nectar and will build small hives near their food supplies. In summer the fields on the lower mountain ranges are full of a constant, low pitched buzzing, a sound produced by the furious flapping of the bumblebat's tiny leathery wings. While Sibiran bumblebats do produce honey, they are particularly renowned for the wax that forms the walls of their hives. These hives are temporary places to store extra honey produced during the summer months and it is a wise magi who carefully collects the empty hives, as candle makers will pay a premium price for the quality wax for use in the manufacture of magical candles.
This egg smells of warm honey.
Male/Female Hatchlings [No Dimorphism]
It's amusing and a little worrisome to watch your newest hatchling as it slowly tastes the nectar of a new flower. Today you have brought in several different potted flowers for your Florina honeybat to try, in the hopes that one will prove pleasing to the tiny creature. Carefully holding your hatchling in one hand, you gently bend the stem of a rose down to the little creature's nose. A few sniffs and a halfhearted lick at the nectar have you sighing as you release the flower and walk to the next plant, a brilliant scarlet snapdragon. Again you pull a flower stalk closer, expecting the same lack of interest from your hatchling, but this time is different. Your honeybat grips the flower and begins to excitedly chirp at you before snuggling into the petals and lapping up the nectar within. A contented buzz rises from inside the flower and you smile as your hatchling tumbles back into your hand, its soft brown fur now streaked with bright yellow pollen. Tomorrow you will begin planting snapdragons.
Male/Female Adults [No Dimorphism]
The last days of summer have just passed, the air warm and dusty with the scent of leaves and the buzz of florina honeybats. Spring and summer were spent tending to a garden filled with magical plants and flowers and now with the autumnal equinox approaching it is time to see if the honeybats have been able to produce enough magical honey to ensure their survival during the winter. Your honeybat settles on your shoulder as you peek inside the hive, delighted to see that you will indeed have a small honeycomb for yourself. Florina honey is a rich deep golden color, and one spoonful will strengthen any magics performed for a day, though too much has an intoxicating effect. The honeybats guard their treasure well though, and will only allow a magi they trust to harvest their hive. Insult a Florina honeybat or take too much honey and they will swarm, flying away never to return.
Florina honeybats are found throughout the Ixan jungle though they have proven themselves very adaptable to new locations, provided they have access to enough flowers and a safe place for their hive. Generally preferring to build their hives high in the treetops as a way of keeping their delicious honey away from predators such as hungry magi, they can be enticed to use specially built boxes but only if the location is to their liking. Florina honeybats are incredibly picky about where they nest, preferring to have access to as many varieties and species of flowering plants as possible. Magi who raise them say that often a Florina honeybat will chose to only feed on the nectar of a specific species of flower, meaning that successfully raise a healthy hive one must also nurture a large and healthy flower garden. There are many magi who dream of raising Florina honeybats as a way to ensure a supply of their honey, an expensive, powerfully magical delicacy not often available at Remy's.
This egg is very colorful.
Yeen/Pinue/Blite Male/Female Hatchlings
Meep hatchlings are incredibly high strung, timid creatures. Upon hatching they will stay very near their magi, refusing to venture into open space until they are absolute sure it is safe. They also react oddly to various objects, as though they are seeing aspects of it that humans cannot. They love bright objects and anything colorful, and will often attempt to eat colorful things even if the thing they want to eat isn't food or even natural. Meep hatchlings have even attempted to eat paintings.
Yeen/Pinue/Blite Male/Female Adults
Meeps are named for the small sounds they make as they race about the Keep, moving incredibly fast despite their small size. They are timid creatures, preferring to hide away in enclosed spaces and construct nests out of various things they find. They also practice food hoarding, and since their food consists of flower petals, bright fruit skins, and anything with a lustrous sheen, it is common to find collections of these items all over the Keep. Meeps are most active in spring, when their preferred food source, petals, are most commonly found. Many people find them annoying, as they will strip petals off of plants and ruin the aesthetic of gardens. Unlike other pests, though, they are impossible to fool with scarecrows or even keep away with magical wards. They are also very rarely caught by predators. Their eyesight is incredibly keen, and their behavior suggests they can see energy in spectrums most can't conceive of, even magical ones. One magi who attempted to use magic to see through her meep's eyes reported seeing the world in colors she couldn't name, and she had a headache for days afterward.
Meeps are small, flightless birds that by all rights shouldn't survive well in the wild. They tend to be colorful, their feathers quickly acquiring their hue from the flower petals they eat, and their color gives them no chance of blending in with their surroundings. Even the white and black varieties have feathers that are deeper and richer in color than others. They even have a strange, sweet smell, like marshmallow, making them appetizing to animals that wouldn't ordinarily hunt them. Meeps also have a very poor sense of smell and even worse hearing, not reacting to obvious sounds. However, they make up for all of this with amazing speed and even more amazing vision. A meep can locate a single flower petal at the bottom of a pile of leaves with no effort. They can find the single fresh blade of grass in a field within seconds. With one glance at the sky, they can see if the tiny dot of a bird overhead is a harmless gull or a dangerous predator. With this ability, predators have a nearly impossible time sneaking up on them, and their speed makes them hard to catch. Meeps breed in spring, and with very few predators skilled enough to thin their numbers, come warm weather the fields and forests become filled with colorful little birds.